Privacy Policy

Note to Facebook®, LinkedIn® and Other Social Media Users

When visiting our Facebook® page, LinkedIn® profile or other page on social media websites, and when posting information to or otherwise communicating via that page, your activities online are subject to the Privacy Policy of that social media website, which may contain terms and conditions different from Alfredo Consulting Corp’s Privacy Policy. Please see the following pages for further details:

What This Privacy Policy Covers

  • This policy covers how ACC Jewelers (“ACC Jewelers”) treats personal data that ACC Jewelers collects and receives, including information related to your use of ACC Jewelers products and services.
  • References to “data” in this Privacy Policy will refer to whatever data you use within our website and any products and services procured using our website to collect and or process, whether it is data collected in a form, data inserted on a site hosted by us, or data acquired on your behalf from sources internal or external to your organization.
  • “Personal data” is defined as information about you that is personally identifiable, such as your name, mailing address, email address, or other contact information, and that is not otherwise publicly available
  • References to “GDPR” in this Privacy Policy refer to the General Data Protection Regulation adopted by the Parliament of the European Union and published as Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation), which become effective on May 25, 2018. The full text of the GDPR in English can be viewed at https://gdpr-info.eu/.
  • This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that ACC Jewelers does not own or control or to people that ACC Jewelers does not employ or manage.
  • This policy does not apply to non-personal data, which means any data or information other than “personal data” as described above.
  • This Privacy Policy is effective on January 1, 2021 or the date upon which you enter into a Consulting Agreement for one or more of ACC Jewelers’s services, whichever is later.

Information Collection and Use

  • ACC Jewelers collects personal data when you register with ACC Jewelers, when you use ACC Jewelers products or services, when you visit ACC Jewelers’s website, and when you enter ACC Jewelers promotions or special offer codes.
  • When you register we ask for information such as your name, alternate email address, zip code, company name, and contact information. Once you register with ACC Jewelers and use our services, you are not anonymous to us.
  • ACC Jewelers collects information about your transactions with us and with some of our business partners and affiliates, including information about your use of the products and services that we offer.
  • ACC Jewelers may automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser, including your IP address, ACC Jewelers cookie information, and the page you request.
  • ACC Jewelers uses information for the following general purposes: to customize our website, advertising and content, to fulfill your requests for products and services, to improve our services and customer relations, to contact you, and to conduct research.
  • ACC Jewelers and/or our selected third-party partners may also collect data about visitors’ activities on this Website and across the Internet over time for non-advertising purposes, including to conduct analytics, measure trends, and streamline website usability. The technologies used for this purpose may include log files, cookies, web beacons, and social media plug-ins. One of the service providers we may use is Google Analytics. To learn more about how Google Analytics collects and processes data and the choices you may have to control these activities, you may visit https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.
  • ACC Jewelers does not knowingly collect or obtain from you or third parties, any “Sensitive Personal Data,” as defined under the GDPR. “Sensitive Personal Data” are personal data, revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade-union membership; data concerning health or sex life and sexual orientation; genetic data or biometric data.

Children

  • ACC Jewelers complies with the U.S. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and does not knowingly collect personal data from children under the age of thirteen (13) or from websites or online services directed to children under the age of thirteen (13).
  • If you are a visitor from the European Union (EU) or Switzerland, ACC Jewelers does not process the personal data of a child younger than 16 years old. ACC Jewelers makes reasonable efforts to verify in such cases that consent is given or authorized by the holder of parental responsibility over the child, taking into consideration available technology.
  • Consumers should not create ACC Jewelers accounts on our Website or license our services, unless they are legally old enough to from a binding contract and in any case are 18 years of age or older. In the unlikely event that you are the parent or legal guardian of a child under 18, who has registered with the ACC Jewelers website or has licensed services from us, please contact admin@accjewelers.com to have your child’s personal data deleted.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

  • ACC Jewelers does not sell, rent, or share personal data about you with other people or non-affiliated companies except to provide products or services that you have requested, when we have your permission, and under the following circumstances:
  • We provide the information to trusted partners and affiliates who work on behalf of or with ACC Jewelers under confidentiality agreements. These companies may use your personal data to help ACC Jewelers communicate with you about offers from ACC Jewelers and our marketing partners and affiliates. However, these companies do not have any independent right to share this information;
  • We respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or to defend against legal claims;
  • We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of ACC Jewelers’s terms of service, or as otherwise required by law;
  • We transfer information about you if ACC Jewelers is acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, ACC Jewelers will notify you before more information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.
  • ACC Jewelers may display targeted advertisements based on personal data. Advertisers (including ad serving companies) may assume that people who interact with, view, or click on targeted ads meet the targeting criteria.
  • ACC Jewelers will not provide any personal data to the advertiser when you interact with or view a targeted ad. However, by interacting with or viewing an ad you are consenting to the possibility that the advertiser will make the assumption that you meet the targeting criteria used to display the ad.
  • ACC Jewelers advertisers may include financial service providers (such as banks, insurance agents, stock brokers and mortgage lenders) and non-financial companies (such a stores, airlines, and software companies).
  • If you are a franchisee or franchised business, ACC Jewelers assumes that your franchise agreement requires you to disclose personal data about you and your business to your franchisor upon their request at any time. If ACC Jewelers receives a request by your franchisor to disclose personal data about you or your business at any time, we will disclose such information solely to your franchisor and copy our account contact for your group on any such disclosure. Any such disclosure will be subject to your franchisor’s privacy policy, rules and regulations as set forth in your franchise Operations Manual or on your franchisor’s Website. and ACC Jewelers will have no obligation or liability to you whatsoever with respect to such disclosure.

Cookies

  • ACC Jewelers and our partners use cookies and similar technologies on our website that you agree to when you use our sites and, in the case of some cookies, for legitimate interests of delivering and optimizing our services (where the cookie delivers essential functionality). Cookies are small bits of data we store on the device you use to access our services so we can recognize repeat users. Each cookie expires after a certain period of time, depending on what we use it for. We use cookies and similar technologies for several reasons:
  • To gather metrics about your experience.
  • To make our services easier to use.
  • For security reasons. We use cookies to authenticate your identity and confirm whether you are currently logged into ACC Jewelers or determine if an incident impacts you.
  • To provide you with personalized content. We store user preferences, your default language, device and browser information, your profile information which includes, the level of usage of service and the web-pages on our site which you visit, so we can identify you across devices and personalize the content you see.
  • To improve our services. We use cookies to measure your usage of our services and track referral data, as well as to occasionally display different versions of content to you. This information helps us to develop and improve our services (it helps us focus on the parts of the service you seem most interested in) and optimize the content we display to you (which may include marketing content).
  • To advertise to you. ACC Jewelers, or our service providers and other third parties we work with, place cookies when you visit our website and other websites or when you open emails that we send you, in order to provide you with more tailored marketing content (about our services or other services), and to evaluate whether this content is useful or effective. For instance, we evaluate which ads are clicked on most often, and whether those clicks lead users to make better use of our tools, features and services. If you don’t want to receive ads that are tailored to you based on your online activity, you may contact our customer service department and ask to “opt out”. Opting out in this way does not mean you will not receive any ads; it just means that you will not receive ads from such companies that have been tailored to you based on your activities and inferred preferences.

Your Rights

  • You have the right to access the information that ACC Jewelers maintains about you, request deletion of your data, update your data, object to processing of your personal data, ask us to restrict processing of your personal data or request portability of your personal data and you correct or amend that information if it is inaccurate or has been processed in violation of privacy laws, to the extent allowed by United States or Canadian law.
  • If we have collected and processed your personal data with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal data conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.
  • You have the right to opt-out from our marketing communications at any time. You can exercise this right by clicking on the “unsubscribe” or “opt-out” link in the marketing e-mails we send you. To opt-out of other forms of marketing (such as postal marketing or telemarketing), please contact us using the contact details provided under the “Contacting Us” heading below.
  • You can choose to have ACC Jewelers delete your record after account cancellation. Some information may remain archived in our system records after your account has been deleted.
  • You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority. We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

To exercise these rights, please email admin@accjewelers.com.

Confidentiality and Security

  • We limit access to personal data about you to employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs.
  • We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect personal data about you.
  • Your ACC Jewelers account information is password-protected.
  • In certain areas ACC Jewelers used industry-standard SSL-encryption to protect sensitive data transmissions.
  • ACC Jewelers encourages our customers to use SSH and SCP (secure Telnet and FTP) programs in order to better safeguard customer data.

How Long Do We Keep This Information For?

  • ACC Jewelers retains personal data we collect from you as long as we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, to provide you with a product or Personal data is defined as information about you that is personally identifiable, such as your name, mailing address, email address, or other contact information, and that is not otherwise publicly available
  • ACC Jewelers will delete or otherwise discard customer data or data we collect about you while using our services at our discretion or when you contact us to do so. You can initiate such a request by contacting our customer service department at admin@accjewelers.com.

International Transfers

  • ACC Jewelers operates its technology from servers located in the United States and the information it collects through clients is processed solely in the United States. Laws governing the collection and use of data in the United States may not be equivalent to those in the country where you reside, but ACC Jewelers will at all times protect your data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  • ACC Jewelers may share your information with our affiliates and other third parties described above who are based in countries outside of your country of residence. While some countries may not have data protection laws that are equivalent to those of the country in which you reside, we will take all reasonable measures to protect your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and all applicable legal requirements.
  • If any of the recipients is located in a country without the adequate legal protection or safeguards for personal data, ACC Jewelers will make reasonable efforts so the recipient adopts the principles described in this Privacy Policy.

Visitors from Outside the United States

This Privacy Policy is intended to cover collection of information on the ACC Jewelers website from residents of the United States of America. At the present time, ACC Jewelers’ consulting services are not intended for use outside of the United States. However, if you are visiting our website from outside the United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States where our servers are located and our central database is operated. The data protection and other laws of the United States might not be as comprehensive as those in your country or those of the GDPR. Please be assured that we seek to take reasonable steps consistent with United States law to ensure that your privacy is protected. By using our website, you understand that your information may be transferred to our facilities and those third parties with whom we share it as described in this privacy policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

ACC Jewelers may revise this policy at any time. You can review the most current version of the Privacy Policy at any time at this page.

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to update, change or replace any part of this Privacy Policy by posting updates and changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check our website periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to our website or any product or service procured using our website following the posting of any changes to this Privacy Policy constitutes acceptance of those changes.

For Nevada Customers

Senate Bill No. 220 (May 29, 2019) amends Chapter 603A of the Nevada Revised Statutes to permit a Nevada consumer to direct an operator of an Internet website or online service to refrain from making any sale of any covered information the operator has collected or will collect about that consumer. You may submit a request pursuant to this directive by emailing us at admin@accjewelers.com. We will provide further information about how we verify the authenticity of the request and your identity.

Questions and Suggestions

If you have questions or suggestions, please contact us at admin@accjewelers.com or at the following address:

ACC Jewelers (Unit of ACC Jewelers)
ATTN: Customer Care
707 S Grady Way
Suite 600
Renton, Washington 98053

Tel.: (888) 778 6497